Probabilities in the Game of Monopoly&reg (2023)

Probabilities in the Game of Monopoly&reg

Probabilities in the Game of Monopoly&reg

Probabilities in the Game of Monopoly&reg (1)

Table of Contents

I recently saw an article in Scientific American (theApril 1996 issue with additional information in the August1996 and April 1997 issues) that discussed the probabilitiesof landing on the various squares in the game ofMonopoly&reg. They used a simplified model of the gamewithout considering the effects of the Chance and CommunityChest cards or of the various ways of being sent to jail.

I was intrigued enough with this problem that I startedworking on trying to find the probabilities for landing onthe different squares with all of the rules taken intoaccount. I ran into some interesting problems but finallycame up with the right answers, which you will find herealong with some other useful derived data. Incidentally,I'm not much of a Monopoly&reg player myself, but I'vealways enjoyed interesting problems involving probabilityand statistics, of which this was one.

I first wrote a C program thatsimulates a single person rolling the dice and moving aroundthe board a great number of times. It included all of therules for going to jail and the Chance and Community Chestcards. Although this gave good aproximate answers, Idecided that I wanted to write anotherprogram that would find the exactprobabilities using a Markov matrix, which was the methoddescribed in a simplified form in the Scientific Americanarticle. I used an extended version of this program togenerate this web page.

I discovered that it is really necessary to model twodifferent strategies. When you are in jail, it is possible toget out immediately by paying $50 or by using a Get out ofJail Free card, but you can also wait until you roll doublesor pay on your third turn in jail. Early in thegame it is often best to get out as soon as possible so asto have more opportunities to buy property. Later in thegame, it is best to stay in jail as long as possible toavoid landing on an opponent's property. The choice ofstrategy changes the probabilities for all of the squares ofthe board because the more time you spend in jail, the lessyou will land on other squares. I computed probabilitiesfor both cases and have included them here.I have compared the results from my simulation program andthe Markov one and the results are very close, which leadsme to believe that these results are reliable.

(Video) Adaptive Monopoly Regulation

In the process of figuring all of this out I ran into aninteresting difficulty. When trying to calculate theprobabilities exactly using the Markov matrix, it isnecessary to estimate the probability--for each square--thatthe last two rolls of the dice are doubles (since threedoubles in a row sends you to jail). First I used anestimate of 1/36, but in practice it's different for eachsquare and it's not that high for any square. I used mysimulation program to find the empirical probability foreach square and then used these values in my Markov matrixprogram. I simulated 32 billion rolls to make theseestimates, so I believe they are reliable and any deviationfrom their exact values is extremely small. Interestingly,the probabilities of two previous rolls being doubles isslightly different on certain squares for the two jailstrategies. Additionally, the average roll when landing ona utility is a bit lower or higher than 7 depending on theutility and the jail strategy, which affects the rent value.

Just as I finished putting together this web page, Irealized that there is a more efficient way of making theprobability calculations. It would have been better if Ihad created a larger Markov matrix with three entries foreach square. The first would be for being on that squarenot having rolled doubles in the last roll. The secondwould be for having rolled doubles on the last roll but notthe one before, and the third for having rolled doubles thelast two times. This much larger matrix would insure thatthe exact probabilities would be generated and there wouldbe no need for doing simulation at all. If I ever get thetime and inclination I may redo this in that way. I don'texpect it would change any of the probabilities by more thanone or two in the third decimal place, but it would still bea better way of doing it.

Below are the two tables of probabilities, expressed aspercentages, for landing on any of the squares of the game.I have separated the probabilities for visiting jail andbeing in jail. The number given for a particular square isthe percent chance that a player will land on it after asingle roll, in the long run. For example, on average,about 3.18% of the rolls will result in the player landingon the most probable non-jail square, Illinois Avenue. Ofcourse, for a single roll starting on a particular square,the chances will be quite different, but in the long run itwill average out. At the bottom of this page I haveincluded a matrix containing the probabilities for landingon any square after one roll starting from each square onthe board. It's very big and cumbersome but it's there ifyou want it.

The first column indicates the average probability forlanding on each square when the player's strategy is to getout of jail immediately when he gets in.The third column is for a player who stays in jail as longas he can once there. The second and fourth columns hold therank of the squares from most often to least often visited.Note the higher rank of the squares 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12in front of Jail caused by the increased likelihood of gettingout of jail with doubles. In this table, and each ofthose following, I have split the jail square into two,"visiting jail" and "in jail", the latter of which islisted at the bottom of the tables.

(Video) TIPS: KUNG PAANO MANALO SA SUPER ACE TRENDING APP LUCKY COLA|LIHIM NA TEKNIK (REVEALED) 100% LEGIT!!

Note that these numbers indicate the percent chance that youwill "end up" on each square after a roll--not just landon. This takes into account being sent to another squarebecause of a Chance card or for some other reason. Forexample, there is no possibility that you will end up on theGo To Jail square, because if you land on it, youimmediately go to the Jail square and that one is counted.This is the reason the Chance and Community Chestprobabilities are low.

Long Term Probabilities for Ending Up on Each of the Squares in Monopoly&reg

Square Probability % (Jail Short)RankProbability % (Jail Long)Rank
Go3.096132.91433
Mediterranean Avenue2.1314362.007336
Community Chest1.8849371.775037
Baltic Avenue2.1624352.036935
Income Tax2.3285282.193427
Reading Railroad2.963162.80108
Oriental Avenue2.2621322.131732
Chance0.8650400.815240
Vermont Avenue2.3210292.187428
Connecticut Avenue2.3003302.168030
Visiting Jail2.2695312.139231
St. Charles Place2.7017152.556015
Electric Company2.6040202.614013
States Avenue2.3721262.174129
Virginia Avenue2.4649242.425522
Pennsylvania Railroad2.920082.635411
St. James Place2.7924122.68029
Community Chest2.5945212.295724
Tennessee Avenue2.935672.82106
New York Avenue3.085242.81187
Free Parking2.883692.82535
Kentucky Avenue2.8358102.614312
Chance1.0480381.044838
Indiana Avenue2.7357132.567114
Illinois Avenue3.185822.99292
B & O Railroad3.065952.89304
Atlantic Avenue2.7072142.537016
Ventnor Avenue2.6789162.519118
Water Works2.8074112.650710
Marvin Gardens2.5861222.438121
Go To Jail0.0000410.000041
Pacific Avenue2.6774172.523617
North Carolina Avenue2.6252192.472120
Community Chest2.3661272.227626
Pennsylvania Avenue2.5006232.353123
Short Line2.4326252.290625
Chance0.8669390.815839
Park Place2.1864332.059533
Luxury Tax2.1799342.052134
Boardwalk2.6260182.483219
In Jail3.949919.45691

I've used the above information to draw other conclusionsabout the game such as how much money you can expect to earnon average from each property, and more importantly, howmany opponent's rolls it takes on average to earn back themoney invested to buy property, houses, or hotels.

First, I have created two sets of tables containing theaverage income per opponent roll for each property,including railroads, and utilities. One set assumespreferred short jail stay and the other preferred long jailstay. The values for the railroads include the extra incomefrom the two Chance cards that result in double railroad rent.

Expected Income Per Opponent Roll on all Properties Assuming Preferred Short Jail Stay

Square Single PropertyOwn Whole BlockOne HouseTwo HousesThree HousesFour HousesHotel
Mediterranean Avenue0.04260.08530.21310.63941.91823.41025.3284
Baltic Avenue0.08650.17300.43251.29743.89236.91979.7308
Oriental Avenue0.13570.27150.67862.03596.10789.048612.4418
Vermont Avenue0.13930.27850.69632.08896.26669.283912.7653
Connecticut Avenue0.18400.36810.92012.30036.901010.351513.8020
St. Charles Place0.27020.54031.35084.052512.157516.885420.2624
States Avenue0.23720.47441.18603.558110.674414.825617.7907
Virginia Avenue0.29580.59161.47894.436812.324517.254222.1840
St. James Place0.39090.78191.95475.584815.358320.943126.5279
Tennessee Avenue0.41100.82202.05495.871216.145722.016927.8880
New York Avenue0.49360.98732.46816.787418.511024.681430.8517
Kentucky Avenue0.51051.02092.55237.089619.850924.813729.7764
Indiana Avenue0.49240.98482.46216.839219.149823.937328.7248
Illinois Avenue0.63721.27433.18589.557323.893229.468335.0434
Atlantic Avenue0.59561.19122.97798.933821.657626.395231.1328
Ventnor Avenue0.58931.17872.94678.840221.430926.118930.8069
Marvin Gardens0.62071.24133.10339.309821.981426.507031.0326
Pacific Avenue0.69611.39223.480610.441724.096329.451134.1365
North Carolina Avenue0.68251.36513.412710.238223.626628.876933.4710
Pennsylvania Avenue0.70021.40043.750911.252825.006330.007535.0088
Park Place0.76521.53053.826210.932024.050428.423232.7960
Boardwalk1.31302.62605.251915.755836.763544.641452.5193
Square One RailroadTwo RailroadsThree RailroadsFour Railroads
Reading Railroad0.81301.62613.25216.5043
Pennsylvania Railroad0.80211.60413.20836.4165
B & O Railroad0.85381.70763.41526.8304
Short Line0.60821.21632.43264.8653
Square One UtilityTwo Utilities
Electric Company0.71891.7972
Water Works0.79391.9849

Expected Income Per Opponent Roll on all Properties Assuming Preferred Long Jail Stay

Square Single PropertyOwn Whole BlockOne HouseTwo HousesThree HousesFour HousesHotel
Mediterranean Avenue0.04010.08030.20070.60221.80663.21175.0183
Baltic Avenue0.08150.16300.40741.22213.66646.51819.1661
Oriental Avenue0.12790.25580.63951.91855.75568.526811.7243
Vermont Avenue0.13120.26250.65621.96865.90588.749412.0304
Connecticut Avenue0.17340.34690.86722.16806.50419.756113.0082
St. Charles Place0.25560.51121.27803.833911.501815.974719.1697
States Avenue0.21740.43481.08703.26119.783313.587916.3054
Virginia Avenue0.29110.58211.45534.366012.127716.978821.8298
St. James Place0.37520.75051.87615.360414.741120.101525.4619
Tennessee Avenue0.39490.78991.97475.642115.515721.157826.7999
New York Avenue0.44990.89982.24946.185916.870722.494228.1178
Kentucky Avenue0.47060.94112.35286.535618.299822.874827.4497
Indiana Avenue0.46210.92412.31046.417717.969622.462026.9544
Illinois Avenue0.59861.19722.99298.978822.447027.684632.9223
Atlantic Avenue0.55811.11632.79078.372120.296024.735729.1754
Ventnor Avenue0.55421.10842.77108.313120.153024.561528.9700
Marvin Gardens0.58521.17032.92588.777320.724124.990929.2576
Pacific Avenue0.65611.31233.28079.842222.712727.760032.1764
North Carolina Avenue0.64271.28553.21379.641222.249027.193331.5195
Pennsylvania Avenue0.65891.31773.529610.588923.530828.237032.9431
Park Place0.72081.44173.604210.297622.654726.773830.8928
Boardwalk1.24162.48324.966414.899234.764742.214349.6639
Square One RailroadTwo RailroadsThree RailroadsFour Railroads
Reading Railroad0.76821.53653.07306.1459
Pennsylvania Railroad0.72681.45352.90705.8140
B & O Railroad0.81031.62073.24136.4827
Short Line0.57261.14532.29064.5811
Square One UtilityTwo Utilities
Electric Company0.69031.7258
Water Works0.75071.8768

The following table details the expected income and expense fromthe non-property squares on the board. The value for passing orlanding on Go was arrived at through simulation, whereas the otherswere computed exactly. The income associated with the Chance andCommunity Chest squares is somewhat high because I was unable toinclude the cards for property repairs since the cost is based onthe number of buildings you own. I also left out the CommunityChest card where you collect $50 from each player and the Chancecard where you pay each player $50. These last two should evenout in the long run. I have assumed that landing on the IncomeTax square always results in a $200 payment.

(Video) SIDEMEN SPILL YOUR GUTS OR FILL YOUR GUTS

Average Income per Roll from other Squares

Square Income per roll (Jail Short)Income per roll (Jail Long)
Go33.780731.8657
Community Chest 1.4669 1.3496
Income Tax-4.6571-4.3869
Chance 0.8572 0.8250
Luxury Tax-1.6349-1.5391
Total29.812828.1144

The following two sets of tables give the average number ofopponent rolls needed to regain the cost of the lastimprovement to the property or the cost of the propertyitself. These figures are quite useful for determining whatimprovements to make first. Two of the groups of figures inthis table are a bit fuzzy. I have assumed that when onelands on a utility, the roll had the usual distributionprobabilities, which isn't necessarily true, but it shouldbe very close. Also, when I give the payback number ofrolls for the railroads, I average the payoff of the otherrailroads that might be owned. For example, if you buyPennsylvania Railroad and you already own another railroad,your payback is faster if that other railroad is B. andO. rather than Short Line. So, I have averaged out thecontributions from the other owned railroad.

These numbers were calculated by taking the cost of whateverwas bought and dividing it by the increased average rentfrom the table above. Note that the figures in this table arerounded to four decimal places, but the ones used to makethe calculations for the following table are to fullprecision. In other words, if you try to calculate thesenumbers by using those in the table above, you won't getquite the same answer, and it will not be as accurate aswhat is here. Once again, I have included a set of tablesfor a preferred short jail stay and for a long one.

Expected Number of Opponent Rolls to Recoup Incremental Cost (Short Jail Stay)

Square Single PropertyLast Property on BlockFirst HouseSecond HouseThird HouseFourth HouseHotel
Mediterranean Avenue1407.5414349.3427390.9837117.295139.098433.512926.0656
Baltic Avenue693.6732278.2678192.687057.806119.268716.516017.7865
Oriental Avenue736.7646168.1402122.794136.838212.279417.002314.7353
Vermont Avenue718.0923167.1483119.682035.904611.968216.571414.3618
Connecticut Avenue652.0786186.613590.566536.226610.868014.490614.4906
St. Charles Place518.2000130.4354123.381037.014312.338121.151029.6114
States Avenue590.1964134.5674140.522942.156914.052324.089633.7255
Virginia Avenue540.9301145.5937112.693833.808112.678020.284920.2849
St. James Place460.4308106.730885.265027.547110.231817.905617.9056
Tennessee Avenue437.9757105.477381.106626.20379.732817.032417.0324
New York Avenue405.1640111.783467.527323.15228.529816.206616.2066
Kentucky Avenue430.9902102.302697.952333.058911.754330.225330.2253
Indiana Avenue446.7690103.1675101.538434.269212.184631.331931.3319
Illinois Avenue376.6757105.393478.474123.542210.463226.905426.9054
Atlantic Avenue436.5461108.280583.951225.185411.788931.661631.6616
Ventnor Avenue441.1645108.562484.839325.451811.913631.996531.9965
Marvin Gardens451.1382115.405080.560424.168111.837433.144833.1448
Pacific Avenue430.9623108.109995.769428.730814.647137.350142.6858
North Carolina Avenue439.5314108.641297.673629.302114.938338.092743.5345
Pennsylvania Avenue457.0280115.148885.085026.660014.541839.990039.9900
Park Place457.3734123.089587.118728.146115.245845.737345.7373
Boardwalk304.6501117.952376.162519.04069.520325.387525.3875
Square First RailroadSecond RailroadThird RailroadFourth Railroad
Reading Railroad245.992684.007531.893712.8532
Pennsylvania Railroad249.356284.657432.043112.8895
B & O Railroad234.245981.676231.350112.7198
Short Line328.861298.073534.937513.5677
Square First UtilitySecond Utility
Electric Company208.660350.1991
Water Works188.929248.9687

Expected Number of Opponent Rolls to Recoup Incremental Cost (Long Jail Stay)

Square Single PropertyLast Property on BlockFirst HouseSecond HouseThird HouseFourth HouseHotel
Mediterranean Avenue1494.5282370.8991415.1467124.544041.514735.584027.6764
Baltic Avenue736.4116295.4227204.558861.367620.455917.533618.8823
Oriental Avenue781.8495178.4163130.308339.092513.030818.042715.6370
Vermont Avenue761.9564177.3596126.992738.097812.699317.583615.2391
Connecticut Avenue691.8736198.010996.093638.437411.531215.375015.3750
St. Charles Place547.7404137.3005130.414439.124313.041422.356831.2995
States Avenue643.9566142.6429153.323045.996915.332326.283936.7975
Virginia Avenue549.7065151.6400114.522234.356712.883720.614020.6140
St. James Place479.7082112.832488.834828.700510.660218.655318.6553
Tennessee Avenue455.7593111.454984.399927.267710.128017.724017.7240
New York Avenue444.5587119.764674.093125.40349.359117.782317.7823
Kentucky Avenue467.5215109.9014106.254935.861012.750632.787232.7872
Indiana Avenue476.1134110.3696108.207636.520112.984933.389833.3898
Illinois Avenue400.9446112.685983.530125.059011.137328.638928.6389
Atlantic Avenue465.8340115.266789.583526.875012.579833.785833.7858
Ventnor Avenue469.1373115.467990.218727.065612.669034.025334.0253
Marvin Gardens478.5081122.664485.447925.634412.555635.155735.1557
Pacific Avenue457.2156114.7708101.603530.481015.539439.625345.2861
North Carolina Avenue466.7445115.3620103.721031.116315.863240.451246.2299
Pennsylvania Avenue485.6852122.295190.420128.331615.453642.497542.4975
Park Place485.5496130.438292.485629.880016.185048.555048.5550
Boardwalk322.1658124.842980.541420.135410.067726.847126.8471
Square First RailroadSecond RailroadThird RailroadFourth Railroad
Reading Railroad260.334689.296633.979313.7128
Pennsylvania Railroad275.195792.141134.630213.8707
B & O Railroad246.812486.584733.343413.5564
Short Line349.2577104.508037.283214.4902
Square First UtilitySecond Utility
Electric Company217.284452.5958
Water Works199.806851.5053

It's also useful to know what the payback times areinvolving mortgages. For example, if you own allof the red properties and have no houses on them,you may want to know which one to mortgage so thatyou lose the least income while it's mortgaged.Below there are two sets of tables -- for bothshort and long jail stay strategies -- containingthe expected number of opponent rolls it takes onaverage to lose the mortgage value of each propertydue to lost rent and the expected number of opponentrolls it takes to pay back the cost of unmortgagingeach property. I have included values for all ofthe different possible ownership situations. Thecalculations were performed in the same way as inthe tables above.

Expected Number of Opponent Rolls to Lose or Recoup Mortgages (Short Jail Stay)

SquareMortgage Single PropertyMortgage Property on Full BlockUnmortgage Single PropertyUnmortgage Property on Full Block
Mediterranean Avenue703.7707351.8853774.1478387.0739
Baltic Avenue346.8366173.4183381.5203190.7601
Oriental Avenue368.3823184.1911405.2205202.6103
Vermont Avenue359.0461179.5231394.9508197.4754
Connecticut Avenue326.0393163.0197358.6433179.3216
St. Charles Place259.1000129.5500285.0100142.5050
States Avenue295.0982147.5491324.6080162.3040
Virginia Avenue270.4650135.2325297.5115148.7558
St. James Place230.2154115.1077253.2370126.6185
Tennessee Avenue218.9878109.4939240.8866120.4433
New York Avenue202.5820101.2910222.8402111.4201
Kentucky Avenue215.4951107.7476237.0446118.5223
Indiana Avenue223.3845111.6923245.7230122.8615
Illinois Avenue188.337894.1689207.1716103.5858
Atlantic Avenue218.2731109.1365240.1004120.0502
Ventnor Avenue220.5823110.2911242.6405121.3202
Marvin Gardens225.5691112.7845248.1260124.0630
Pacific Avenue215.4811107.7406237.0292118.5146
North Carolina Avenue219.7657109.8829241.7423120.8711
Pennsylvania Avenue228.5140114.2570251.3654125.6827
Park Place228.6867114.3434250.9020125.4510
Boardwalk152.325076.1625167.557683.7788
SquareMortgage Single RailroadMortgage One of Two RailroadsMortgage One of Three RailroadsMortgage One of Four RailroadsUnmortgage Single RailroadUnmortgage One of Two RailroadsUnmortgage One of Three RailroadsUnmortgage One of Four Railroads
Reading Railroad122.996361.498230.749115.3745135.296067.648033.824016.9120
Pennsylvania Railroad124.678162.339031.169515.5848137.145968.572934.286517.1432
B & O Railroad117.123058.561529.280714.6404128.835364.417632.208816.1044
Short Line164.430682.215341.107620.5538180.873790.436845.218422.6092
SquareMortgage Single UtilityMortgage One of Two UtilitiesUnmortgage Single UtilityUnmortgage One of Two Utilities
Electric Company104.330141.7321114.067645.6271
Water Works94.464637.7858103.281341.3125

Expected Number of Opponent Rolls to Lose or Recoup Mortgages (Long Jail Stay)

SquareMortgage Single PropertyMortgage Property on Full BlockUnmortgage Single PropertyUnmortgage Property on Full Block
Mediterranean Avenue747.2641373.6320821.9905410.9953
Baltic Avenue368.2058184.1029405.0264202.5132
Oriental Avenue390.9248195.4624430.0172215.0086
Vermont Avenue380.9782190.4891419.0760209.5380
Connecticut Avenue345.9368172.9684380.5305190.2652
St. Charles Place273.8702136.9351301.2572150.6286
States Avenue321.9783160.9891354.1761177.0881
Virginia Avenue274.8533137.4266302.3386151.1693
St. James Place239.8541119.9270263.8395131.9198
Tennessee Avenue227.8797113.9398250.6676125.3338
New York Avenue222.2793111.1397244.5073122.2536
Kentucky Avenue233.7608116.8804257.1368128.5684
Indiana Avenue238.0567119.0284261.8624130.9312
Illinois Avenue200.4723100.2361220.5195110.2598
Atlantic Avenue232.9170116.4585256.2087128.1043
Ventnor Avenue234.5687117.2843258.0255129.0128
Marvin Gardens239.2540119.6270263.1795131.5897
Pacific Avenue228.6078114.3039251.4686125.7343
North Carolina Avenue233.3722116.6861256.7095128.3547
Pennsylvania Avenue242.8426121.4213267.1269133.5634
Park Place242.7748121.3874266.3586133.1793
Boardwalk161.082980.5414177.191288.5956
SquareMortgage Single RailroadMortgage One of Two RailroadsMortgage One of Three RailroadsMortgage One of Four RailroadsUnmortgage Single RailroadUnmortgage One of Two RailroadsUnmortgage One of Three RailroadsUnmortgage One of Four Railroads
Reading Railroad130.167365.083632.541816.2709143.184071.592035.796017.8980
Pennsylvania Railroad137.597868.798934.399517.1997151.357675.678837.839418.9197
B & O Railroad123.406261.703130.851515.4258135.746867.873433.936716.9684
Short Line174.628887.314443.657221.8286192.091796.045948.022924.0115
SquareMortgage Single UtilityMortgage One of Two UtilitiesUnmortgage Single UtilityUnmortgage One of Two Utilities
Electric Company108.642243.4569118.782147.5128
Water Works99.903439.9614109.227743.6911

So, now that we have all of this data, how can it be used toplay better Monopoly&reg? It should be possible to add upall of the expected income values for all of the propertiesin a partially completed game and get an estimate of who islikely to win in the end. Of course, this ignores lots offactors in a particular game such as cash on hand, bargaining,and luck. The capricious nature of short-term probabilityinsures that you never know what will happen in thenext few rounds.

(Video) Betting on Loot Boxes: Is Regulation a Winning Play? [POLICYbrief]

It's also possible to make somegeneral observations about the properties. The railroadsare excellent investments, particularly when owned together,although in absolute income terms they don't keep up withheavily built on properties later in the game.The best return on investmentto be found is from putting a third house on New York Avenue.In fact, the third house has the fastest payoff of anybuilding on almost all of the properties.The square most landed on other than Jail is IllinoisAvenue, and in fact a hotel there will bring the most incomeother than a hotel on Boardwalk. By far the worstindividual investment is to buy Medeterranean Avenue withoutfirst owning Baltic. That's not to say that you shouldn'tbuy it, but it's not going to make you much money withoutquite a bit of construction. The properties between the Jailsquare and the Go To Jail square are landed on the most,because of the jump caused by landing on Go To Jail. TheOrange ones have the biggest bang for the buck as far asbuilding goes.

One more thing is worth pointing out if it's not obvious.The numbers given here are all long term averages. They areuseful as guidelines, but particular circumstances must beconsidered in practice. For example, if you have theopportunity to put a house on either Illinois Avenue orMarvin Gardens, in general you should put it on IllinoisAvenue. If one of your opponent's tokens is currently onIndiana Avenue, however, then he's got about a 14% chanceof landing on Marvin Gardens on the next roll but no chanceof landing on Illinois Avenue. Considering this, it'sbetter to put the new house on Marvin Gardens in thisparticular situation.

Here are the two Markov matrices, which are quite large.The point of these tables is to show how likely you are toland on any square of the board starting from any othersquare. For example, the figures in the Baltic Avenue roware the probabilities that you will land on each one ofthose squares with one roll of the dice starting on BalticAvenue. Similarly, the column associated with Baltic Avenuecontains the probabilities that you will land on Baltic inone roll starting from any other square (those appearing inthe left-most column). Note that these numbers take intoaccount the probability that the two previous rolls beforethis one were doubles. Because this table is so large, I'veduplicated the row and column headings a couple of times forreadability.

Individual Square Probabilities for Preferred Short Term Jail Stay (as Percentages)

SquareGoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Go1.2120.0002.3845.5569.32212.15313.8366.25013.83611.1118.280Go6.5973.7660.0000.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go0.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.0421.531Go
Mediterranean Avenue0.8630.0000.0002.6956.4189.11311.1115.17716.66713.80611.111Mediterranean Avenue9.1136.4182.6950.0001.7260.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Mediterranean Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Mediterranean Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8631.361Mediterranean Avenue
Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0003.4236.2508.2844.16713.84016.66713.840Community Chest11.8068.9795.5562.7291.3890.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.990Community Chest
Baltic Avenue0.5160.0000.0000.0000.5163.2145.5563.09511.11113.80916.667Baltic Avenue14.32511.6278.2545.5563.7300.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Baltic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Baltic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5160.993Baltic Avenue
Income Tax0.3470.0000.0000.0000.3470.3472.7202.0838.27511.11113.831Income Tax17.01414.17811.1118.2756.2502.7200.0000.0000.0000.000Income Tax0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Income Tax0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.695Income Tax
Reading Railroad0.3380.0000.0000.0000.1690.1690.0001.0145.5568.26111.111Reading Railroad13.98516.83613.81611.1118.5995.5562.3670.0000.0000.000Reading Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Reading Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1690.773Reading Railroad
Oriental Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7215.5568.277Oriental Avenue11.11113.83316.66713.83311.1118.2774.8612.7210.0000.000Oriental Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Oriental Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.685Oriental Avenue
Chance0.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7035.556Chance8.25911.11113.81416.66713.81411.1117.2265.5562.7030.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.965Chance
Vermont Avenue0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.723Vermont Avenue5.5568.27811.11113.83416.66713.8349.7228.2785.5562.723Vermont Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Vermont Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.026Vermont Avenue
Connecticut Avenue0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Connecticut Avenue2.7115.5568.26711.11113.82216.66712.09411.1118.2675.556Connecticut Avenue2.7110.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Connecticut Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.264Connecticut Avenue
Visiting Jail1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Visiting Jail0.1702.7155.5568.27111.11113.82614.58313.82611.2818.271Visiting Jail5.5561.0180.0000.1700.3390.0000.0000.1700.0000.000Visiting Jail0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1701.586Visiting Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
St. Charles Place1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.000St. Charles Place0.3470.0002.7115.5568.26711.11112.09516.66714.17011.111St. Charles Place8.2672.0832.7110.3470.6940.0000.0000.3470.0000.000St. Charles Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3471.610St. Charles Place
Electric Company1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Electric Company0.5170.0000.0002.7145.5568.2709.72213.82517.18413.825Electric Company11.1113.1015.5563.2311.0340.0000.0000.5170.0000.000Electric Company0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5171.593Electric Company
States Avenue1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000States Avenue0.6940.0000.0000.0002.7175.5567.23811.11114.52216.667States Avenue13.8284.1678.2726.2504.1060.0000.0000.6940.0000.000States Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6941.578States Avenue
Virginia Avenue1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Virginia Avenue0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0002.7164.8618.27111.97513.827Virginia Avenue16.6675.18511.1119.1357.2842.7160.0000.8640.0000.000Virginia Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8641.585Virginia Avenue
Pennsylvania Railroad1.2120.0000.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Railroad1.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.3815.5569.31911.111Pennsylvania Railroad13.8336.25013.83312.15310.3615.5562.7221.0420.0000.000Pennsylvania Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.0421.548Pennsylvania Railroad
St. James Place0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.000St. James Place0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7186.4208.273St. James Place11.1115.18616.66714.69312.8408.2735.5563.5820.0000.000St. James Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8641.225St. James Place
Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0003.4245.556Community Chest8.2854.16713.84017.36115.22911.1118.2856.2502.7290.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.986Community Chest
Tennessee Avenue0.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Tennessee Avenue0.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5172.718Tennessee Avenue5.5563.10211.11114.34617.70113.82911.1118.7905.5560.000Tennessee Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5173.595Tennessee Avenue
New York Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.000New York Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.000New York Avenue2.7302.0838.28611.45814.53616.66713.84211.4588.2860.000New York Avenue2.7300.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3476.187New York Avenue
Free Parking0.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Free Parking0.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1700.000Free Parking0.0001.0175.5568.43811.45013.82416.66713.99411.1110.000Free Parking5.5562.7130.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1708.827Free Parking
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Kentucky Avenue0.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Kentucky Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Kentucky Avenue0.0000.0002.7245.5568.28011.11113.83616.66713.8360.000Kentucky Avenue8.2805.5562.3840.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00011.602Kentucky Avenue
Chance0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0002.7065.5568.26211.11113.81716.6670.000Chance11.1118.2624.8612.7060.0000.0000.0000.0000.00014.593Chance
Indiana Avenue0.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Indiana Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Indiana Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0002.7205.5568.27611.11113.8310.000Indiana Avenue13.83111.1117.2415.5562.7200.0000.0000.0000.00017.531Indiana Avenue
Illinois Avenue0.8740.0000.0000.0000.0000.5080.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Illinois Avenue0.1690.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Illinois Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.1690.0002.7095.5568.26511.1110.000Illinois Avenue16.66713.8209.8708.2655.5561.0160.0000.0000.16915.107Illinois Avenue
B & O Railroad1.2330.0000.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.000B & O Railroad0.3470.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000B & O Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0002.7175.5568.2730.000B & O Railroad13.82916.66712.40411.1118.2732.0832.7170.0000.34712.706B & O Railroad
Atlantic Avenue1.5910.0000.0000.0000.0001.5500.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Atlantic Avenue0.5170.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Atlantic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5170.0000.0000.0002.7115.5560.000Atlantic Avenue11.11113.82215.03513.82211.1113.1005.5562.7110.51710.259Atlantic Avenue
Ventnor Avenue1.6020.0000.0000.0000.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Ventnor Avenue0.6940.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Ventnor Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0002.7140.000Ventnor Avenue8.26911.11112.70416.66713.8254.1678.2695.5563.4087.541Ventnor Avenue
Water Works4.3230.0000.0000.0000.0002.5920.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works0.8640.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works0.0000.0000.0000.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works5.5568.26610.47813.82216.6675.18311.1118.2666.4194.724Water Works
Marvin Gardens7.1792.7100.0000.0000.0003.1250.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens1.0421.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens0.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens2.7105.5568.14411.11113.8216.25013.82111.1119.3072.031Marvin Gardens
Go To Jail9.7765.5562.4310.0000.0002.6040.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.8680.8680.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.0000.0000.0000.8680.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.0002.7785.6218.33311.1115.20816.66713.88911.9791.443Go To Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Pacific Avenue12.3658.2654.8612.7090.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.6940.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.0000.0002.9785.5568.2654.16713.82016.66714.5151.667Pacific Avenue
North Carolina Avenue14.90411.1117.2465.5562.7261.5530.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.5180.5180.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5180.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.0000.0000.4532.7265.5563.10511.11113.83717.1841.381North Carolina Avenue
Community Chest17.73013.8179.7228.2615.5563.7470.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.3470.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.3040.0002.7052.0838.26111.11114.1641.498Community Chest
Pennsylvania Avenue14.88516.66712.10911.1118.2846.0672.7280.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.1710.1710.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.1710.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.0000.0000.1490.0000.0001.0235.5568.28411.2821.345Pennsylvania Avenue
Short Line12.32213.81314.58313.81311.2808.4265.5561.0130.0000.0000.000Short Line0.1690.1690.0000.0000.3380.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Short Line0.0000.0000.0000.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Short Line0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7025.5568.4261.667Short Line
Chance9.48711.11112.10216.66714.17911.4588.2762.0832.7200.0000.000Chance0.3470.3470.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7205.9031.557Chance
Park Place6.7668.2499.72213.80517.18214.32111.1113.0945.5562.6940.000Park Place0.5160.5160.0000.0001.0310.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Park Place0.0000.0000.0000.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Park Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0003.2091.714Park Place
Luxury Tax3.9395.5567.24711.11114.53217.36113.8384.1678.2825.5562.727Luxury Tax0.6940.6940.0000.0001.3890.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Luxury Tax0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Luxury Tax0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6941.519Luxury Tax
Boardwalk1.2102.6984.8618.25411.97414.67316.6675.17911.1118.2545.556Boardwalk3.5620.8630.0000.0001.7260.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Boardwalk0.0000.0000.0000.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Boardwalk0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8631.686Boardwalk
In Jail1.2150.0000.0000.0000.0000.1740.0000.0000.0000.0000.000In Jail0.1742.7785.5568.33311.11113.88914.58313.88911.2858.333In Jail5.5561.0420.0000.1740.3470.0000.0000.1740.0000.000In Jail0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1741.215In Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail

Individual Square Probabilities for Preferred Long Term Jail Stay (as Percentages)

SquareGoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Go1.2120.0002.3835.5569.32112.15313.8356.25013.83511.1118.279Go6.5973.7650.0000.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go0.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.0421.538Go
Mediterranean Avenue0.8630.0000.0002.6956.4189.11311.1115.17716.66713.80611.111Mediterranean Avenue9.1136.4182.6950.0001.7260.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Mediterranean Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Mediterranean Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8631.361Mediterranean Avenue
Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0003.4236.2508.2844.16713.84016.66713.840Community Chest11.8068.9795.5562.7291.3890.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.990Community Chest
Baltic Avenue0.5160.0000.0000.0000.5163.2145.5563.09511.11113.80916.667Baltic Avenue14.32511.6278.2535.5563.7300.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Baltic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Baltic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5160.995Baltic Avenue
Income Tax0.3470.0000.0000.0000.3470.3472.7202.0838.27511.11113.831Income Tax17.01414.17811.1118.2756.2502.7200.0000.0000.0000.000Income Tax0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Income Tax0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.695Income Tax
Reading Railroad0.3380.0000.0000.0000.1690.1690.0001.0145.5568.25911.111Reading Railroad13.98416.83613.81511.1118.5975.5562.3660.0000.0000.000Reading Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Reading Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1690.781Reading Railroad
Oriental Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7215.5568.277Oriental Avenue11.11113.83216.66713.83211.1118.2774.8612.7210.0000.000Oriental Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Oriental Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.686Oriental Avenue
Chance0.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7025.556Chance8.25811.11113.81316.66713.81311.1117.2265.5562.7020.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.969Chance
Vermont Avenue0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.722Vermont Avenue5.5568.27811.11113.83316.66713.8339.7228.2785.5562.722Vermont Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Vermont Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.027Vermont Avenue
Connecticut Avenue0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Connecticut Avenue2.7105.5568.26611.11113.82116.66712.09411.1118.2665.556Connecticut Avenue2.7100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Connecticut Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.269Connecticut Avenue
Visiting Jail1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Visiting Jail0.1702.7155.5568.27111.11113.82614.58313.82611.2818.271Visiting Jail5.5561.0180.0000.1700.3390.0000.0000.1700.0000.000Visiting Jail0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1701.588Visiting Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
St. Charles Place1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.000St. Charles Place0.3470.0002.7105.5568.26511.11112.09316.66714.16811.111St. Charles Place8.2652.0832.7100.3470.6940.0000.0000.3470.0000.000St. Charles Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3471.621St. Charles Place
Electric Company1.2120.0000.0000.0000.0000.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Electric Company0.5170.0000.0002.7185.5568.2739.72213.82917.18413.829Electric Company11.1113.1035.5563.2351.0340.0000.0000.5170.0000.000Electric Company0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5171.571Electric Company
States Avenue1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000States Avenue0.6940.0000.0000.0002.7145.5567.23611.11114.52016.667States Avenue13.8254.1678.2706.2504.1030.0000.0000.6940.0000.000States Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6941.592States Avenue
Virginia Avenue1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Virginia Avenue0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0002.7134.8618.26911.97513.824Virginia Avenue16.6675.18411.1119.1337.2842.7130.0000.8640.0000.000Virginia Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8641.598Virginia Avenue
Pennsylvania Railroad1.2120.0000.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Railroad1.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.3795.5569.31611.111Pennsylvania Railroad13.8306.25013.83012.15310.3585.5562.7191.0420.0000.000Pennsylvania Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.0421.566Pennsylvania Railroad
St. James Place0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.000St. James Place0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7096.4198.265St. James Place11.1115.18316.66714.68412.8398.2655.5563.5730.0000.000St. James Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8641.274St. James Place
Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0003.4205.556Community Chest8.2814.16713.83717.36115.22611.1118.2816.2502.7260.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6941.008Community Chest
Tennessee Avenue0.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Tennessee Avenue0.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5162.706Tennessee Avenue5.5563.09811.11114.33417.69913.81711.1118.7785.5560.000Tennessee Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5163.652Tennessee Avenue
New York Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.000New York Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.000New York Avenue2.7272.0838.28311.45814.53316.66713.83911.4588.2830.000New York Avenue2.7270.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3476.205New York Avenue
Free Parking0.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Free Parking0.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1690.000Free Parking0.0001.0125.5568.42211.44813.80916.66713.97811.1110.000Free Parking5.5562.6980.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1698.901Free Parking
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Kentucky Avenue0.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Kentucky Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Kentucky Avenue0.0000.0002.7235.5568.27911.11113.83416.66713.8340.000Kentucky Avenue8.2795.5562.3830.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00011.610Kentucky Avenue
Chance0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0002.6895.5568.24411.11113.80016.6670.000Chance11.1118.2444.8612.6890.0000.0000.0000.0000.00014.680Chance
Indiana Avenue0.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Indiana Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Indiana Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0002.7205.5568.27611.11113.8310.000Indiana Avenue13.83111.1117.2415.5562.7200.0000.0000.0000.00017.531Indiana Avenue
Illinois Avenue0.8730.0000.0000.0000.0000.5040.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Illinois Avenue0.1680.1680.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Illinois Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.1680.0002.6865.5568.24111.1110.000Illinois Avenue16.66713.7979.8698.2415.5561.0070.0000.0000.16815.222Illinois Avenue
B & O Railroad1.2330.0000.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.000B & O Railroad0.3470.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000B & O Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0002.7165.5568.2710.000B & O Railroad13.82716.66712.40211.1118.2712.0832.7160.0000.34712.716B & O Railroad
Atlantic Avenue1.5890.0000.0000.0000.0001.5460.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Atlantic Avenue0.5150.5150.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Atlantic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5150.0000.0000.0002.6905.5560.000Atlantic Avenue11.11113.80115.03413.80111.1113.0925.5562.6900.51510.361Atlantic Avenue
Ventnor Avenue1.6020.0000.0000.0000.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Ventnor Avenue0.6940.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Ventnor Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0002.7140.000Ventnor Avenue8.27011.11112.70516.66713.8264.1678.2705.5563.4097.538Ventnor Avenue
Water Works4.3060.0000.0000.0000.0002.5890.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works0.8630.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works0.0000.0000.0000.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works5.5568.25010.47713.80616.6675.17711.1118.2506.4184.804Water Works
Marvin Gardens7.1792.7110.0000.0000.0003.1250.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens1.0421.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens0.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens2.7115.5568.14511.11113.8226.25013.82211.1119.3082.024Marvin Gardens
Go To Jail9.7765.5562.4310.0000.0002.6040.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.8680.8680.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.0000.0000.0000.8680.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.0002.7785.6218.33311.1115.20816.66713.88911.9791.443Go To Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Pacific Avenue12.3668.2664.8612.7100.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.6940.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.0000.0002.9795.5568.2664.16713.82116.66714.5161.660Pacific Avenue
North Carolina Avenue14.89711.1117.2415.5562.7191.5520.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.5170.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.0000.0000.4532.7195.5563.10311.11113.83017.1841.417North Carolina Avenue
Community Chest17.73013.8189.7228.2625.5563.7480.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.3470.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.3040.0002.7072.0838.26211.11114.1651.490Community Chest
Pennsylvania Avenue14.88416.66712.10811.1118.2826.0672.7270.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.1700.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.0000.0000.1490.0000.0001.0235.5568.28211.2821.352Pennsylvania Avenue
Short Line12.32213.81414.58313.81411.2808.4275.5561.0130.0000.0000.000Short Line0.1690.1690.0000.0000.3380.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Short Line0.0000.0000.0000.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Short Line0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7035.5568.4271.661Short Line
Chance9.48811.11112.10316.66714.17911.4588.2762.0832.7210.0000.000Chance0.3470.3470.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7215.9031.554Chance
Park Place6.7668.2509.72213.80617.18214.32111.1113.0945.5562.6940.000Park Place0.5160.5160.0000.0001.0310.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Park Place0.0000.0000.0000.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Park Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0003.2101.710Park Place
Luxury Tax3.9395.5567.24711.11114.53317.36113.8384.1678.2835.5562.727Luxury Tax0.6940.6940.0000.0001.3890.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Luxury Tax0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Luxury Tax0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6941.515Luxury Tax
Boardwalk1.2102.6984.8618.25411.97414.67216.6675.17811.1118.2545.556Boardwalk3.5610.8630.0000.0001.7260.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Boardwalk0.0000.0000.0000.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Boardwalk0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8631.689Boardwalk
In Jail0.4600.0000.0000.0000.0000.1740.0000.0000.0000.0000.000In Jail0.1742.7781.5264.3043.0535.8304.0065.8303.2264.304In Jail1.5261.0420.0000.1740.3470.0000.0000.1740.0000.000In Jail0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.17460.899In Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail

I'm interested in comments on this page, particularlyconcerning any mistakes you may have noticed and suggestionson readability.

(Video) Can we Fix Capitalism? Yanis Varoufakis vs Gillian Tett

Probabilities in the Game of Monopoly&reg (2)
Back to my homepage.

2,273,569 visits (11 today, 11 this week, 971 this since May 4, 1997.

Copyright 1997 by Truman Collins
For comments, email: Truman Collins (truman@tkcs-collins.com)
Most recent update: January 5, 2005
http://www.tkcs-collins.com/truman/monopoly/monopoly.shtml

FAQs

What is the probability in Monopoly? ›

Going first is a big advantage in the game of Monopoly. The first player has a 32.5% chance of winning the game, as opposed to a 22.5% chance among players who roll the dice second, third, or fourth.

How do you use probability in Monopoly? ›

So to recap remember that 6 7 & 8 are the most commonly rolled numbers you can use this to trap

What property gets landed on the most in Monopoly? ›

The single most landed on property on the entire Monopoly board is Trafalgar Square, which is 14 squares from Jail. With 7 squares being the most likely destination from Jail, Trafalgar Square is another 7 squares on. You can also make 14 out of the other most likely rolls from jail (8+6, 6+8, 9+5, 5+9).

What are the odds of landing on each space in Monopoly? ›

The average for all spaces is 2.86%. This data comes from a computer simulation of 32 billion rolls which takes into account all of the rules, including being sent to a space because of a Chance Card, Community Chest card or some other reason.

How many chance cards are there in Monopoly? ›

16 Chance cards and 16 Community Chest cards.

What is the best Monopoly strategy? ›

These are 20 tips and strategies to win at Monopoly:
  • The first phase of the game is the most important. ...
  • Always buy Railroads. ...
  • Avoid buying hotels. ...
  • Develop properties aggressively. ...
  • Focus on developing 3 properties on each street as quickly as possible. ...
  • Create a housing shortage. ...
  • Purchase orange and red properties.

How many possible outcomes are there in Monopoly? ›

In exactly six of those 36 outcomes, you have to roll again. It's actually impossible to roll a 2; the lowest possible roll for a turn is a 3, and the highest is 35 (can't roll 12 three times in a row). There are several dozen possibilities in between.

What math is used in Monopoly? ›

1) number sense involving counting principles and place value; 2) percentages and decimals, particularly benchmark percentages such as 10%; 3) financial literacy and operating with money; and, 4) multiplication including doubling, 'times by' four and 10, and multiples of 100, 150, and 200.

What are the chances of Monopoly going on forever? ›

"When trading does occur, it allows greater development of the board, and the probability that the game goes on forever drops significantly," says Henderson. He reports that, for some more realistic strategies, the probability has been seen to be on the order of one percent.

What are the best places to own in Monopoly? ›

Monopoly: 9 Best Properties To Buy, Ranked
  • 5/9 Dark Blue Set (Park Place and Boardwalk)
  • 4/9 Brown Set (Mediterranean Avenue and Baltic Avenue)
  • 3/9 Light Blue Set (Oriental Avenue, Vermont Avenue, Connecticut Avenue)
  • 2/9 Red Set (Kentucky Avenue, Indiana Avenue, Illinois Avenue)
  • 1/9 Orange Set (St.
10 Jul 2022

What are the best colors in Monopoly? ›

Buy orange and red properties, as they are the most landed-on. Statistically speaking, the orange and red properties are the most landed-on colors during the game, according to Taylor.

What is the least landed on property in Monopoly? ›

Indiana Avenue

It is the least-landed-on property of the reds, but, in terms of probabilities, it still ranks among the top properties landed on in the game. Get it if you can, that, Kentucky Avenue and Illinois Avenue, too. The name of the game is Monopoly after all.

Should you buy railroads in Monopoly? ›

The Railroads are extremely good to own. They are a steady source of cash and can temporarily stop an opponent from building with all 4 of them together.

Can you sell a get out of jail free card? ›

The Get Out of Jail Free card frees the player from jail to continue playing and progress around the board without paying a fee, then must be returned to the respective deck upon playing it. As the card's text says, it can also be sold by the possessing player to another player for a price that is "agreeable by both".

What are Chance cards? ›

chance card (plural chance cards) A card, in any of various games, with instructions to be followed by a player whose token lands on a "chance" space, usually affording them some chance opportunity or inflicting upon them some chance misfortune.

Can you sell Chance cards in Monopoly? ›

The players are allowed to trade, sell, and negotiate any Chance card. No choice is given, however, when landing on a Community Chest square; the player must draw a card from the appropriate deck.

What is the secret to winning Monopoly? ›

To win at Monopoly, try to buy as much property as you can right from the start. Buying every property you can afford will give you leverage over other players later on, and you're more likely to get monopolies faster than everyone else.

Is Monopoly a skill or a luck? ›

Monopoly is a game of both luck and skills, as it involves a combination of people skills, some luck, as well as strategy. One cannot win Monopoly purely based on luck as the player has to make wise decisions on how to handle their money and investments after the roll of the dice has made a few decisions for them.

Who wins in Monopoly? ›

Monopoly is a real-estate board game for two to eight players. The player's goal is to remain financially solvent while forcing opponents into bankruptcy by buying and developing pieces of property. Bankruptcy results in elimination from the game. The last player remaining on the board is the winner.

How do you win Monopoly in 21 seconds? ›

Here's how to play the fastest theoretical game:
  1. Player 1, Turn 1: Roll: 6-6, Lands on: Electric Company. ...
  2. Player 2, Turn 1: Roll: 2-2, Lands on: Income Tax. ...
  3. Player 1, Turn 2: Roll: 2-2, Lands on: Park Place. ...
  4. Player 2, Turn 2: Roll: 3-4, Lands on: Chance, "Advance to Boardwalk" ...
  5. GAME OVER.
8 Jun 2010

Can a game of Monopoly last forever? ›

A game of Monopoly ends when all but one player has been driven into bankruptcy. “There is a chance, at any point in time, that any player could fall on a run of bad luck and lose their cash. This probability is small enough that the players' wealth simply grows to infinity,” the researchers wrote in their study.

Is Monopoly a never ending game? ›

Officially MONOPOLY ends only when one player has achieved ownership of everything, crushing opponents one by one. In this kinder version, whoever has the most money when the first player goes bankrupt, wins.

Is monopoly good for math? ›

Not only is Monopoly a fun game, it's also a great tool you can use to teach your kids important math skills. Your child will use these math skills as they go through school and in the real world after they graduate.

How do you play Monopoly math? ›

As you would in Monopoly, players roll to see who gets the highest number to go first. Then, that first player rolls and moves the amount of spaces shown on the dice. Based on the space you land on, you answer a math question.

What Hasbro game can you win 100 percent of the time? ›

Did you know there is a way to win at Connect Four literally 100 percent of the time? Connect Four is what mathematicians call a "solved game," meaning you can play it perfectly every time, no matter what your opponent does.

Is there a strategy to Monopoly? ›

Creating monopolies at multiple locations is the aim of the game as you would be required to acquire all properties of the same colour and build on top of them. So your aim should be to stop each and every player other than you from getting all the properties of the same colour.

Has anyone ever finished a game of Monopoly? ›

Monopoly is one of the most well-known and popular board games in the world. It's also one of the longest. In fact, since the game's inception in 1936, nobody has actually finished a game.

How long was the longest Monopoly game? ›

Records for Monopoly Games
  • Longest Monopoly game in a treehouse - 286 hours.
  • Longest game underground - 100 hours.
  • Longest game in a bathtub - 99 hours.
  • Longest game upside down - 36 hours.
  • Longest game ever played - 1680 hours/70 days (Not an official world record)

What is the best card in Monopoly? ›

Yellows and Reds are good, but Oranges are the best

Ken Koury tells us the Oranges are landed on more often than any other properties for several reasons: 1) The most landed-on square is Jail because there are so many ways to get there (two cards that send you there; roll doubles three times; and a Go to Jail square).

Why do I always lose at Monopoly? ›

If you are already losing in Monopoly the only way to turn things around is to make some bold moves such as trades or other things that might give you a chance at winning but are far from sure bets. This can be done by trading to give someone else multiple matches when you only get one or something similar.

What's the highest rent in Monopoly? ›

Boardwalk and its international variants' $2000 rent is the highest in a standard Monopoly board.

How do you finish Monopoly fast? ›

The quickest way to play Monopoly is to use the Short Game rules:
  1. Everyone is dealt two properties at the start of the game (and must pay for them)
  2. Hotels can be bought with only three houses.
  3. After the second bankruptcy, the game ends, and whoever has the highest value assets wins.
6 Aug 2021

Are utilities worth it in Monopoly? ›

Monopoly utilities will never be the most valuable spaces on the board, but they could help you earn some extra money as a form of passive income during play. Once you've bought these properties, they're an easy source of cash for the rest of the game.

How do you win Monopoly cheaters? ›

Move around the board buying as many Properties as you can. The more you own, the more rent you can collect, just like regular Monopoly. Cheat to get ahead, and try to catch other players cheating. If you're the player with the most money at the end of the game, you win!

Can you collect rent in Jail Monopoly? ›

A player's turn ends when he is sent to Jail. You may buy and erect houses and/or hotels, sell or buy property, collect rent, mortgage properties, participate in auctions and deal with other players even though in Jail.

What is the most expensive yellow property in Monopoly? ›

The Yellow property rent starts at $22 for Atlantic Avenue or Ventnor Avenue and can rise to a maximum of $1200 with a hotel on Marvin Gardens.

What is free parking in Monopoly? ›

Free Parking is a corner square on the board diagonally opposite to Go. When a player lands here nothing happens and they move off the space on their next turn.

What is the probability of landing on Park Place? ›

The Probability of Landing on Park Place

Let's end with one reason you might not want to invest in Park Place – the likelihood of landing on the space. With two dice, you are most likely to roll a 7. There's a 16.67% chance of that.

How much money do you start with in Monopoly? ›

Each player chooses one token to represent himther while traveling around the board. Each player is given $1,500 divided as follows: P each of $500s, $ 1 0 0 ~ and $50~; 6 $40~; 5 each of $105, $ 5 ~ and $Is. All remaining money and other equipment go to the Bank.

What is the least landed on space in Monopoly? ›

2 | The least-likely square you'll land on is Mediterranean Avenue. Just above that are Baltic Avenue, Luxury Tax, Park Place and Oriental Avenue.

Is Park Place worth it in Monopoly? ›

Park Place is a high-risk, high-reward property during gameplay. It isn't landed on often, if at all, but it can cause serious damage if developed. Since Park Place is the second-most expensive property behind Boardwalk, buying and developing this spot isn't cheap.

What is free parking in Monopoly? ›

Free Parking is a corner square on the board diagonally opposite to Go. When a player lands here nothing happens and they move off the space on their next turn.

What happens if you land on water works in Monopoly? ›

Owning Water Works and Electric Company increases your rent from 4x the amount shown on the dice to 10x the amount shown on the dice. This raises your potential top rent from $48 to $120.

What is the most landed on color in Monopoly? ›

Orange. The stats are skewed because there are various ways a token can be sent to Jail, meaning that the spaces 6, 7 and 8 from Jail are likeliest to be landed on as the token leaves Jail. On the American board this is St James Place and Tennessee Avenue (6 and 8 spaces) and the Community Chest between them.

What was Monopoly originally called? ›

The board game Monopoly has its origin in the early 20th century. The earliest known version, known as The Landlord's Game, was designed by Elizabeth Magie and first patented in 1904, but existed as early as 1902.

How does Monopoly end? ›

Monopoly is a real-estate board game for two to eight players. The player's goal is to remain financially solvent while forcing opponents into bankruptcy by buying and developing pieces of property. Bankruptcy results in elimination from the game. The last player remaining on the board is the winner.

Can you pay to get out of jail in Monopoly? ›

After you have been sent to jail and everyone else has had a turn, you may choose to pay $50 to get out. After paying, you roll the dice and move your token as normal.

How long do you stay in jail in Monopoly? ›

A player MAY NOT remain in Jail after his/her third turn (i.e., not longer than having three turns to play after being sent to Jail). Immediately after throwing the dice for his/her third turn, if the player does not roll Doubles, he or she must pay the $50 fine.

How much money does everyone get in Monopoly? ›

Players begin with $1,500 in Monopoly money, according to Hasbro game instructions.

Can you win Monopoly in 21 seconds? ›

The shortest possible game of Monopoly requires only four turns, nine rolls of the dice, and twenty-one seconds, Daniel J. Myers, a professor of sociology at Notre Dame University, told NPR's Robert Siegel. (You can read the entire play-by-play after the jump, originally posted on Scatterplot.)

What is the secret to winning Monopoly? ›

To win at Monopoly, try to buy as much property as you can right from the start. Buying every property you can afford will give you leverage over other players later on, and you're more likely to get monopolies faster than everyone else.

What is the longest game of Monopoly ever played? ›

Records for Monopoly Games
  • Longest Monopoly game in a treehouse - 286 hours.
  • Longest game underground - 100 hours.
  • Longest game in a bathtub - 99 hours.
  • Longest game upside down - 36 hours.
  • Longest game ever played - 1680 hours/70 days (Not an official world record)

Videos

1. How to Play Poker | Learn Poker in Hindi | Best Poker Tutorials for Beginners
(Game Sikho Hindi Me)
2. PokerStars Registration Tutorial | Greater L.A. REALTORS®
(G.P.S. Editing - Glen P. Spejcher)
3. Ali Yurukoglu - Regulation and Natural Monopoly (Dynamic Analysis)
(Israel Institute for Advanced Studies)
4. The Lure of Loot: Gambling and Manipulative Design in Youth Video Games (#AtE)
(Children and Screens)
5. THE CUBE: SIDEMEN EDITION
(Sidemen)
6. "Optimal regulation of energy network expansion when costs are stochastic" by prof. Gijsbert Zwart
(FEEMchannel)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Terence Hammes MD

Last Updated: 02/06/2023

Views: 5459

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (49 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Terence Hammes MD

Birthday: 1992-04-11

Address: Suite 408 9446 Mercy Mews, West Roxie, CT 04904

Phone: +50312511349175

Job: Product Consulting Liaison

Hobby: Jogging, Motor sports, Nordic skating, Jigsaw puzzles, Bird watching, Nordic skating, Sculpting

Introduction: My name is Terence Hammes MD, I am a inexpensive, energetic, jolly, faithful, cheerful, proud, rich person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.